STATE OF CONNECTICUT
[…] Therefore, CL&P will be required to offer these lights to the town that is responsible for them.

7. Selling Streetlights to Non-Municipal Entities

An issue has been raised in this proceeding with respect to the rights of third parties to own or bid on streetlighting that receives service under Rate 116. Tr. 4/11/01, pp. 942-950.

The Department considers Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-645 to be dispositive of this issue. Subsection (b) of § 33-645 states that:

No corporation formed under sections 33-600 to 33-998, inclusive, shall have the power to transact in this state the business of a telegraph company, gas, electric, electric distribution or water company or cemetery corporation, or of any company, except a telephone company, requiring the right to take and condemn lands or to occupy the public highways of this state.

Certain other companies gain their power to occupy the public rights of way through other sections. For example, cable companies gain their right to occupy the public right of way to the extent necessary to provide cable service in Conn. Gen.